National Cotton Council 2011 state unit officers named

National Cotton Council 2011 state unit officers named

National Cotton Council state unit officers for 2011 were elected at the industrywide organization’s annual meeting held on Feb. 4-6.

National Cotton Council state unit officers for 2011 were elected at the industrywide organization’s annual meeting held on Feb. 4-6.

Chairmen, vice-chairmen and secretaries, respectively, of the state units are:

Alabama – Walter Corcoran, Jr., producer, Eufaula; Neal Isbell, producer, Muscle Shoals; and Harold Gaines, ginner, Autaugaville;

Arizona –Dan Thelander, ginner, Maricopa; Russell L. Kuhhenn, ginner, Glendale; and Bill Brackett, ginner, Buckeye;

Arkansas – Ramey E. Stiles, Jr., producer, West Helena; Bill L. Ussery, producer, Helena; and Stewart Weaver, Jr., producer, Edmondson;

California – John E. Seiler, producer, Blythe; Mark C. McKean, producer, Riverdale; and Joseph Cain, warehouser, Hanford;

Florida - Jerry H. Davis, producer, Jay; B.E. Davis, Jr., producer, Cottondale; and Scott Mitchell, ginner, Donalsonville, GA;

Georgia – Ronald C. Lee, Jr., ginner, Bronwood;  Don E. Dailey, ginner, Dexter; and Werner Bieri, manufacturer, Jefferson;

Kansas – Robert H. Miller, producer, Wellington; Thomas L. Lahey, producer, Moscow; and Gary D. Feist, ginner, Anthony;

Louisiana – Thomas A. Parker, producer, Lake Providence; Ted Schneider, producer, Lake Providence; and Larry K. Sayes, producer, Vick;

Mississippi – J. Scott Middleton, Jr., cottonseed, Jonestown; Meredith B. Allen, cooperative, Greenwood; and Shane Stephens, warehouser, Greenwood;

Missouri/Illinois – A.C. Riley James, producer, New Madrid, Mo.; Jeffrey J. Hux, producer, Sikeston, Mo.; and Stephen L. Harris, ginner, Senath, Mo.;

New Mexico – Nathan Jurva, producer, Carlsbad; Ramon Alvarez, ginner, Anthony; and Carl Moore, El Paso, Texas;

North Carolina – Gary L. Respess, producer, Pantego; Jerry L. Hamill, producer, Enfield; and Shirley Gibson, ginner, Elm City;

Oklahoma – Randy Squires, producer, Altus; Daniel M. Davis, producer, Elk City; and Gary Conkling, cottonseed, Oklahoma City;

South Carolina – Frank. B. Rogers, III, producer, Bennettsville; Roy Baxley, Dillon; and Levin D. Lynch, ginner, Florence;

Tennessee/Kentucky – Jimmy Moody, producer, Dyersburg, Tenn.; Jason R. Luckey, producer, Humboldt, Tenn.; and Allen Espey, Jr., ginner, Huntingdon, Tenn.;

Texas – Doyle K. Schniers, producer, San Angelo; Barry Street, ginner, Kress; and Rick Willis, warehouser, Brownfield;

Virginia – Randy Everett, producer, Stony Creek; Joseph H. Barlow, Jr., producer, Suffolk; and Jason D. Hodges, ginner, Emporia.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish